Accident Hubbard William H LIGHTNING N316H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291316

Date:Saturday 25 June 2016
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Hubbard William H LIGHTNING
Owner/operator:
Registration: N316H
MSN: 27
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:478 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kokomo, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsdale Municipal Airport, MI (KJYM)
Destination airport:Kokomo Airport, IN (OKK/KOKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing flare at night he used his peripheral vision to keep the airplane in the center of the runway, but when the nose touched down, the airplane was to the left of centerline. The pilot further reported that the airplane continued to veer to the left and impacted a runway light and a runway identification sign.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare at night, which resulted in an impact with a runway light and runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA334

Location