Runway excursion Accident Stinson L-5G N2581B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291317

Date:Saturday 25 June 2016
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2581B
MSN: 120473
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:1910 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beckwourth, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Destination airport:BECKWOURTH, CA (O02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a practice touch and go landing on a check flight for a pilot, new to the airplane, the pilot receiving the check lost directional control of the tail wheel equipped airplane on the landing roll and drifted towards the right. The check pilot did not act in a timely manner to prevent the airplane from departing the runway's edge. The airplane subsequently struck a drainage ditch and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilots reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the check pilot's failure to act in a timely manner to prevent the airplane from departing the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16CA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR16CA147

Location