Hard landing Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N377H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291321

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2016
Time:19:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N377H
MSN: 18265530
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2210 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blaine, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a local personal flight. The pilot reported that, while in the traffic pattern, she applied carburetor heat and extended the flaps to 10 degrees. At this point, the passenger informed her that the engine manifold air pressure had reduced to 4 inches. She added throttle, and the manifold air pressure recovered to between 14 and 15 inches. The pilot stated that she was concerned about having an engine failure and kept the airspeed at 80 knots until she was sure the airplane could reach the runway. She added that she then throttled back and that the airspeed reduced to 60 knots and, as the airplane crossed the end of the runway, she "lost all airspeed." She stated that, shortly after, the airplane descended to 8 to 10 ft above the ground and then landed hard. Based on the available information, the airplane's engine responded to the pilot's control inputs. It is likely that the pilot's concern about the engine led to her failure to maintain a proper approach airspeed during the landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper airspeed during the landing approach, which resulted in an improper flare and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16LA231

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 1991 N735MK J.o.p., Inc. 0 Hattiesburg, MS sub

Location