Hard landing Accident Cessna 172 N19820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291322

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2016
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Sundowner Aviation LLC
Registration: N19820
MSN: 17260783
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, OH (KLHQ)
Destination airport:Lancaster, OH (KLHQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to practice flight maneuvers. He recalled that upon conclusion of the maneuver practice, he made a normal approach to runway 28. He reported that during the landing flare he encountered a crosswind gust, the airplane floated, and the airplane landed hard. He recalled that after the hard landing, he was unsatisfied with his landing performance. The student pilot reported that he decided to takeoff, stayed in the pattern, landed with full flaps and more airspeed, and accomplished "a controlled, more smooth touchdown." However, when he showed up for his next flight three days later, he was informed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies with the airplane during his flight that would have prevented normal flight operations.

The meteorological aerodrome report at the accident airport about the time of the accident indicated the wind direction was out of 270 degrees true at 9 knots, gusting to 19 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA361

Location