Loss of control Accident Hughes 269B N941BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291324

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2016
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N941BD
MSN: 180347
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Princeton, CA
Destination airport:Princeton, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The uncertificated helicopter pilot who was familiar with the helicopter, which was parked at a farm, decided to relocate the helicopter to another location on the farm. Having no other means to move the helicopter, he decided to fly the helicopter to the new location. As he neared the new location in a hover, he became "scared" by the proximity of electrical wires, the helicopter pitched up, the tail rotor impacted the ground, and the helicopter rolled onto its right side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to its stabilizer.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The uncertificated pilot's failure to maintain pitch and directional control, which resulted in an impact with terrain and a rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA339

Location