Hard landing Accident Cessna R172 N998M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291329

Date:Friday 17 June 2016
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N998M
MSN: R1722333
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Craig, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:STEAMBOAT SPRINGS, CO
Destination airport:Craig-Moffat Airport, CO (CIG/KCAG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during his fifth solo touch and go landing, the airplane landed short of the runway and impacted the runway asphalt edge with the nose landing gear. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. The student pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain an adequate glide path during landing, which resulted in the airplane landing short of the runway and the nose wheel impacting the runway edge and substantial damage to the firewall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA327

Location