Loss of control Accident S.o.c.a.t.a. RALLYE 150 N319RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291336

Date:Saturday 11 June 2016
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
S.o.c.a.t.a. RALLYE 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N319RA
MSN: 3068
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1293 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:York, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:York, SC (01SC)
Destination airport:WEDDINGTON, NC (NC21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff in crosswind conditions, after rotation and about 6 feet above the ground, a gust of wind from the right pushed the airplane to the left of the runway toward a group of peach trees. The pilot further reported that he applied additional correction for the crosswind drift but was unable to give full deflection due to the proximity of the airplane above the ground,  the left wing impacted the tree(s), and subsequently the airplane spun  to the left.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located about 10 miles to the south east, revealed that, about 36 minutes before the accident the wind was 270 degrees true at 8 knots. A further review revealed that, about 24 minutes after the accident the wind was 290 degrees true at 10 knots. The airplane landed on runway 18.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in an impact with a peach tree(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA306

Location