Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6700J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291339

Date:Friday 10 June 2016
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6700J
MSN: 28-24394
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3717 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilmer, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gilmer-Fox Stephens Field Gilmer Municipal Airport, TX (KJXI)
Destination airport:Gilmer-Fox Stephens Field Gilmer Municipal Airport, TX (KJXI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he was providing simulated engine failure (SEF) training, with a left 180 degree turn, to the student pilot. He reported that during the second SEF, he cut the power and the student pilot slowly made a left turn from downwind to base. The flight instructor recalled that the student "cut the base leg short" and turned toward the end of the runway. He reported that the airplane was about 25 degrees to the left of the runway centerline, the sun was setting and they failed to see the powerline wires. The airplane struck the wires and fell to the ground sustaining substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.

The flight instructor reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with any portion of the airplane that would have precluded normal flight operations.

As a recommendation the flight instructor reported that due to the calm wind, he should have switched to the reciprocal runway to mitigate the sun's position during landing.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to see and avoid powerlines during landing, and the flight instructor's delayed remediation when the student cut the base to final turn short, resulting in a wire strike and collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's lack of vigilance in monitoring the area for hazards, and the low light condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA312

Location