Hard landing Accident Cessna 172 N733EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291340

Date:Friday 10 June 2016
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Bergstrom Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N733EC
MSN: 17268229
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pasco, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA (PSC/KPSC)
Destination airport:Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA (PSC/KPSC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that about 150 feet above the ground during the initial climb, he reduced the power to idle to demonstrate loss of engine power during takeoff. He further reported that he lowered the nose of the airplane to gain airspeed, but after about 2 seconds the airplane settled rapidly. The flight instructor advanced the throttle to full forward, and flared about 20 feet above the ground to arrest the sink rate. He reported that the airplane landed flat, all three landing gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded about 150 feet down the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. 

According to the flight instructor there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport, revealed that, about 37 minutes before the accident the wind was 200 degrees true at 16 knots, wind gusts 23 knots. A further review revealed that, about 27 minutes after the accident the wind was 190 degrees true at 17 knots, wind gusts 27 knots. The airplane landed on runway 21R.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain pitch control during the simulated engine failure after takeoff, which resulted in a hard landing, landing gear(s) collapse, and wing damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA305

Location