Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9297J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291341

Date:Friday 10 June 2016
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9297J
MSN: 28-3387
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsburg, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City Municipal Airport, MD (OCE/KOXB)
Destination airport:Williamsburg Jamestown Airport, VA (KJGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the approach to land the airplane was left of the extended runway centerline on short final approach, and he decided to go-around. When he added engine power, the airplane veered to the left, pitched up, and stalled. The airplane impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, and the empennage. The pilot added that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a go-around which led to the airplane exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and experiencing aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA16CA211

Location