Accident Team Tango Tango 2 N324TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291342

Date:Friday 10 June 2016
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Team Tango Tango 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N324TT
MSN: 24
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:175 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunrise Beach Village, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunrise Beach Village, TX
Destination airport:Sunrise Beach Village, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while decelerating during the landing roll on a grass runway the nose gear began to skid. The pilot further reported that the nose gear impacted an ant hill, which resulted in a nose over and substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage

The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

After the accident, the pilot reported that the tolerance between the nose wheel tire and fairing was estimated to be 1/4". The pilot further reported that there was debris build up in the back of the nose gear fairing and that during a postaccident check the nose gear was not able to rotate as freely as the main landing gears.

Probable Cause: The nosewheel fairing becoming packed with debris during landing on the soft field due to a gap between the nosewheel tire and the fairing, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA299

Location