Accident Piper PA-32 N31396,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291343

Date:Thursday 9 June 2016
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:
Registration: N31396
MSN: 32-7840129
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4439 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toms River-Ocean County Airport, NJ (MJX/KMJX)
Destination airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in command (PIC) reported that he executed a normal approach, following an instrument proficiency check. He reported that during the landing flare the flight instructor, "grabbed the yoke and pulled up," and he heard a loud thump. The PIC reported that he thought the flight instructor was performing a go around, however the flight instructor said, "we hit a deer and must not go around."  The airplane settled to the runway, the right wing "dipped onto the ground" and slid to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right main landing gear attachment point.

The PIC reported that he exited the airplane and saw the right main landing gear and the deer on the runway near the intended touchdown point.

The pilots reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with any portion of the airplane prior to striking the deer.

Probable Cause: The airplane struck a deer during the landing flare resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA314

Location