Runway excursion Accident Cessna T210 N9915Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291344

Date:Thursday 9 June 2016
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9915Y
MSN: 21064637
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4361 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Vista, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamosa Municipal Airport, CO (ALS/KALS)
Destination airport:Buena Vista-Central Colorado Regional Airport, CO (KAEJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing flare he encountered a gust of wind and then during the landing roll the airplane departed the runway to the left. During the runway excursion, the right main landing gear separated from the airplane, and the airplane skidded on dirt and rocks parallel to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.

A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport revealed that 5 minutes before the accident wind conditions were 310 degrees true at 3 knots. The airplane was landing on runway 33.

A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport revealed that 15 minutes after the accident wind conditions were 340 degrees true at 19 knots, gusting to 26 knots.

The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and substantial damage to the firewall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA337

Location