Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N8324E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291347

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2016
Time:16:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Aviation Sales Inc.
Registration: N8324E
MSN: 17272189
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Urbana, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton-Wright Brothers Airport, OH (MGY/KMGY)
Destination airport:Urbana, OH (I74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a telephone interview with the NTSB Investigator-in-charge (IIC), the pilot stated that the airplane porpoised during landing, then veered left off the runway and onto an intersecting runway.

A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the firewall.

According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located about 14 miles northwest of the airport, revealed that, about 7 minutes before the accident the wind was 310 degrees true at 8 knots, and wind gusts 16 knots. The airplane landed on runway 02.

The Federal Aviation Administration has published the Airplane Flying Handbook FAA-H-8083-3A (2004). This handbook discusses porpoising and states in part:

In a bounced landing that is improperly recovered, the airplane comes in nose first setting off a series of motions that imitate the jumps and dives of a porpoise—hence the name. The problem is improper airplane attitude at touchdown, sometimes caused by inattention, not knowing where the ground is, mistrimming or forcing the airplane onto the runway.

Ground effect decreases elevator control effectiveness and increases the effort required to raise the nose. Not enough elevator or stabilator trim can result in a nose low contact with the runway and a porpoise develops.

Porpoising can also be caused by improper airspeed control. Usually, if an approach is too fast, the airplane floats and the pilot tries to force it on the runway when the airplane still wants to fly. A gust of wind, a bump in the runway, or even a slight tug on the control wheel will send the air plane aloft again.

The corrective action for a porpoise is the same as for a bounce and similarly depends on its severity. When it is very slight and there is no extreme change in the airplane's pitch attitude, a follow-up landing may be executed by applying sufficient power to cushion the subsequent touchdown, and smoothly adjusting the pitch to the proper touchdown attitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot's abnormal runway contact during the landing flare, which resulted in a porpoise, hard landing, and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA301

Location