Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N444WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291349

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2016
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Ray And Brenda Reed
Registration: N444WM
MSN: 172-68249
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1729 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cornelia, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cornelia-Habersham County Airport, GA (KAJR)
Destination airport:Cornelia-Habersham County Airport, GA (KAJR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that this was her fifth instructional flight with the student and that they were practicing takeoffs and landings in the pattern. She recalled that the previous landing accomplished by the student was "squirrelly." She reported that she reminded the student pilot "how/why not to use the pedals during the landing roll, and to stay off of the brakes." She recalled that the student completed the next approach and landing and both were stable. However, during the landing roll the airplane made an abrupt right turn, and exited the right side of the runway about the midpoint of the 5500 foot long by 100 foot wide runway. The flight instructor reported that she did not believe that she would be able to bring the airplane back to the left and aborted the landing. However, the airplane struck rising terrain, entered a 360 degree turn and struck an embankment. The flight instructor asked the student if he had his feet on the pedals during the landing roll, and he replied "I think so." The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, horizontal stabilizer and elevator.

The flight instructor reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with any portion of the airplane during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operations.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's unnecessary pedal application and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action resulting in a loss of directional control, runway excursion and ground impact during the aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA316

Location