Loss of control Accident Team Mini-Max 1030R UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291350

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2016
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max 1030R
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: unknown
Engine model:Zeonoa
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batesville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batesville-Hillenbrand Airport, IN (HLB/KHLB)
Destination airport:Batesville-Hillenbrand Airport, IN (HLB/KHLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the initial climb after takeoff, he noticed the controls were "loose and sloppy," and he elected to return to the airport and land. During the turn back to the airport, the airplane's nose dropped, and the pilot increased back pressure on the control stick with little effect. The airplane descended into the wooded terrain about 1/4-mile northwest of the airport, resulting in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot was likely unfamiliar with the airplane's handling characteristics, as he stated that he had not received any flight training specific to the accident airplane. It is likely that, during the turn, the nose dropped due an aerodynamic stall; the pilot's increased back pressure on the control stick exacerbated the stall by further decreasing the airspeed and increasing the angle of attack.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle-of-attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to depart without obtaining flight training in the accident airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16LA329

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 February 2007 UNREG Private Adelanto, California sub
19 March 2011 UNREG John Carrol Jennings 1 Clinton, South Carolina sub
Loss of control

Location