Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N124CK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291351

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2016
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N124CK
MSN: 172S9808
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:3123 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomson, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thomson-McDuffie County Airport, GA (KHQU)
Destination airport:Thomson-McDuffie County Airport, GA (KHQU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during a night training flight the airplane was high on final approach. He further reported that during the landing flare, the airplane ballooned and then touched down hard. The flight instructor attempted to abort the landing, but the nose gear collapsed during the touchdown and the airplane veered off the runway.

The right wing and left elevator sustained substantial damage.

The flight instructor did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's incorrect landing flare and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing, nose wheel collapse, and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA295

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 2006 N124CK Spirit Aircraft LLC 0 Thomson, Georgia sub

Location