Runway excursion Accident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N6391L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291354

Date:Sunday 5 June 2016
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6391L
MSN: AA1A-0391
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lone Pine, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tehachapi-Kern County Airport, CA (TSP/KTSP)
Destination airport:Lone Pine, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll on a backcountry dirt airstrip, the left wing lifted due to a gust of wind. The pilot further reported that he maintained a faster than normal ground roll by alleviating pressure on the brakes and maintaining some power to taxi up the incline of the airstrip, which was recommended in a YouTube video. As the end of the runway approached, the pilot reported that he was unable to stop the airplane or abort the landing. The airplane overran the runway and hit a dirt berm, which resulted in a nose gear collapse, a nose-over, and substantial damage to the fuselage.

The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect brake and power application during landing, which resulted in a runway overrun, collision with a dirt berm, nose gear collapse, and nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA289

Location