Accident Piper PA-18 N6966D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291367

Date:Sunday 29 May 2016
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Ak Ac LLC
Registration: N6966D
MSN: 18-5547
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5862 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360-A4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shulin Lake, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Shulin Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, on short final during landing, he thought that he had cleared the trees on the approach end of the private airstrip. He reported that he aimed for his landing spot, but the propeller struck a tree and the airplane impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the both wings and the fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies or malfunctions during the flight with any portion of the airplane that would have prevented normal flight operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA273

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 2001 N6966D Private 0 Homer, AK sub

Location