Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150 N60252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291368

Date:Friday 27 May 2016
Time:14:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N60252
MSN: 15070173
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Socorro Municipal Airport, NM (KONM)
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that while on a cross country flight the airplane's engine started to "sputter" and then stopped. During the off airport forced landing the airplane impacted a ravine.

According to the student pilot, prior to the loss of engine power, there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount.

The airplane recovery specialist reported that he drained about two gallons of fuel from the airplane's fuel tanks prior to the airplane being moved. According to the manufacturer the airplane has 3 gallons of unusable fuel.

As a safety recommendation the student pilot reported that he should have visually inspected the fuel with a fuel hawk dipstick.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate preflight inspection/planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA267

Location