Accident Piper PA-18 N82057,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291369

Date:Friday 27 May 2016
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N82057
MSN: 18-7809120
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3426 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing off airport landings on a soft gravel strip. The pilot further reported that during the landing roll, he applied excessive brake and the airplane nosed over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right forward lift strut and empennage.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect brake application during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA287

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 2008 N82057 Private 0 Tyonek, Alaska sub
7 June 2009 N82057 Private 0 Tyonek, Alaska sub

Location