Accident John Steven Caturia REPLICA PA18 N419JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291374

Date:Saturday 21 May 2016
Time:16:20 LT
Type:John Steven Caturia REPLICA PA18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N419JC
MSN: TC0611003
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:204 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Braham, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HASTINGS, MN (MN58)
Destination airport:Braham, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during landing on a grass field on a farm, when he applied the brakes the airplane immediately pitched forward and nosed over.

He further reported that "the combination of long grass and braking created a forward momentum that he could not recover from."

A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the empennage.

According to the pilot, there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA255

Location