Hard landing Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291375

Date:Saturday 21 May 2016
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N42553
MSN: 18259074
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4885 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calhan, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:COLORADO SPRINGS, CO
Destination airport:COLORADO SPRINGS, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a touch-and-go landing on a dirt airstrip, he encountered crosswind gusts during the landing flare. The pilot further reported that the flare was too high and during touchdown the airplane began to porpoise. Subsequently, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. 

The vertical stabilizer and left wing sustained substantial damage.

The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect pitch control during the landing flare in gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA250

Location