Accident Cessna 172 N1724U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291378

Date:Thursday 19 May 2016
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Freedom Aviation
Registration: N1724U
MSN: 172S10443
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:4139 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport News, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF)
Destination airport:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an instructional pattern flight of about 2 hours, the solo student pilot took off and remained in the traffic pattern. During the first landing touchdown, the student pilot reported that he landed in a flat pitch attitude and the nose wheel tire blew. Subsequently, the airplane started to porpoise and the propeller struck the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. 

The student pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's incorrect pitch control during the landing flare, which resulted in abnormal runway contact and a substantially damaged firewall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA268

Location