Accident Cirrus SR20 N323FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291389

Date:Saturday 14 May 2016
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:
Registration: N323FT
MSN: 1432
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:3147 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South St Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South St Paul Municipal Richard E Fleming field, MN (KSGS)
Destination airport:South St Paul Municipal Richard E Fleming field, MN (KSGS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing flare the airplane impacted the ground in a slight nose high pitch attitude, which resulted in a tail strike. The pilot further reported that he taxied to the ramp area without further incident.

A postaccident examination by the pilot revealed substantial damage to the rudder.

According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive nose high pitch attitude, which resulted in a tail strike during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA256

Location