Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N917CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291391

Date:Saturday 14 May 2016
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N917CP
MSN: 172S-8337
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2989 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shawnee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norman-University of Oklahoma Westheimer Airport, OK (KOUN)
Destination airport:Shawnee Municipal Airport, OK (SNL/KSNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the taxi from the runway to parking, he made a left turn into his parking space. He reported that he had parked at this location many times before, and that his main concern at the time, was to ensure that he did not run over the rope tie downs on the parking space. During the left turn, although the main landing gear remained on the asphalt, the right wing extended beyond the asphalt, and into the grass area where the right wing struck a light pole. The light pole had been erected about 45 days prior, and was positioned in the grass, about 5 feet away from the asphalt. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have prevented normal flight operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remain a safe distance from obstacles while taxiing to parking, resulting in the airplane's wing striking a light pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA253

Location