Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20K N57535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291399

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2016
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N57535
MSN: 25-0820
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Continental TSIO520NB17B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Destination airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during the takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the left and he then reduced engine power and applied full right rudder to correct. The airplane exited the runway and struck airport lighting, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot indicated a crosswind of about nine knots was reported about the time of the takeoff. Postaccident examination of the nose landing gear assembly revealed that the bolt that attached the nose landing gear retraction link to the nose gear truss assembly was missing. The bolt holes were intact and not deformed, consistent with the bolt exiting the holes because the nut was no longer retaining the bolt, rather than the bolt shearing in place. According to the manufacturer, it was possible that without the bolt, the nose wheel could be allowed to turn suddenly, and that the pilot's steering inputs would be ineffective. The investigation could not determine where or when the bolt was liberated from the nose landing gear.

Probable Cause: A missing bolt in the nose landing gear assembly, which resulted in the airplane suddenly turning left and the pilot's inability to maintain directional control during a crosswind takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16LA178

Location