Accident Robinson R22 N227SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291412

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2016
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aero Academy LLC.
Registration: N227SH
MSN: 4009
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:7792 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troutdale, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Troutdale Airport, OR (TTD/KTTD)
Destination airport:Troutdale Airport, OR (TTD/KTTD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he was practicing hover flight in a helicopter over soft grass at a height of 5 to 7 feet above the ground with a student pilot on his second training flight. The flight instructor further reported that he was controlling the collective and anti-torque pedals, and the student pilot was controlling the cyclic control. During the hover, the flight instructor reported that he became fixated on the manifold pressure gauge and did not notice that the helicopter was moving forward and descending. Subsequently, the helicopter's right skid impacted the ground and rolled over.   

The main rotor drive shaft and tailboom were substantially damaged.

The flight instructor did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to monitor outside the helicopter during hover flight, which resulted in a collision with terrain and rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA213

Location