Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N509ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291414

Date:Monday 2 May 2016
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Und Aerospace Foundation
Registration: N509ND
MSN: 172S10950
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:5613 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:COOLIDGE, AZ (P08)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during landing the airplane porpoised, subsequently he attempted to abort the landing, but the airplane touched down again, which resulted in a collapsed nose gear, runway excursion, and an impact with terrain.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

According to the student pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing flare, which resulted in an abnormal runway contact, porpoise, nose gear collapse, runway excursion, and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA219

Location