Accident Aviat A-1C-180 N13BF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291415

Date:Sunday 1 May 2016
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N13BF
MSN: 3021
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harlingen, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RIO GRANDE CITY, TX (67R
Destination airport:Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he bounced once during the landing touchdown in crosswind conditions, and subsequently ground looped to the left. During the ground loop, the right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing was substantially damaged when it impacted the runway. 

An automated weather observing system, about the time of the accident, reported the wind at 080 degrees true at 14 knots, for the landing on runway 17 left. 

The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a ground loop and substantial damage to the right wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA225

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 2023 N13BF Private 0 Shenandoah Valley Regional Airport (SHD/KSHD), Harrisonburg, VA sub
Runway excursion

Location