Hard landing Accident Cessna 172 N35387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291424

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2016
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N35387
MSN: 17281100
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:5711 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durant, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Durant-Eaker Airport, OK (DUA/KDUA)
Destination airport:Durant-Eaker Airport, OK (DUA/KDUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a private pilot practical examination, the private pilot candidate was seated in the left front seat of the airplane at the controls, with the designated pilot examiner candidate seated in the right front seat. The examiner candidate was being evaluated by a designated pilot examiner seated in the left, second row seat behind the pilot candidate. According to the examiner candidate, the flight segments were met satisfactorily and the pilot candidate was asked to complete a crosswind landing. The examiner candidate reported that the pilot candidate struggled during the first approach and initiated a go-around. During the second approach, about 15 feet above the runway, the pilot candidate pulled the throttle off. According to the pilot examiner seated in the back, the examiner candidate reached for the throttle as the airplane landed firm. The examiner candidate completed the landing and informed the pilot candidate that the examination was unsatisfactory and taxied the airplane to the maintenance hangar.  An examination of the airplane revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.  

The pilots reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies with the airplane prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot candidate's incorrect action performance by pulling the throttle off early and the subsequent failure to maintain the descent rate, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA208

Location