Runway excursion Accident Remos G-3/600 N201RQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291477

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2016
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos G-3/600
Owner/operator:Donald Lee
Registration: N201RQ
MSN: 201
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS/206196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CHESAPEAKE/HUNTINGTON
Destination airport:CHESAPEAKE/HUNTINGTON
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during final approach, his airspeed was too fast. He reported that he decided to extend the landing flare in ground effect in order to bleed off the excess airspeed. As the airplane's main landing gear touched down on the runway, the airplane bounced. The pilot reported that when the airplane settled back on the runway, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane exited the runway to the left. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and the composite fuselage floorboard.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies with the airplane prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unstable approach, which resulted in excessive airspeed during the touchdown, subsequent bounced landing, collapsed nose landing gear, and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA148

Location