Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XN237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29148

Date:Sunday 15 April 1973
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:618 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: XN237
MSN: 1176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3, XN237, 618 VGS ATC RAF: Awaiting collection 10/3/1959, delivered 12/3/1959. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/4/1973 when crashed near West Malling, Maidstone, Kent. Both crew were killed

Struck Off Charge 22/5/1973 as CAT 5(S).

Sources:

1. http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XN
4. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf
6. https://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1970s/Casualties_1973_01.htm