Mid-air collision Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I X6871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291487

Date:Thursday 3 June 1943
Time:10:05
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:20 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: X6871
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kingston Bagpuize -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kingston Bagpuize
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was on a training flight, it collided in mid air with Oxford Mk II V3821 also from 20 (P) AFU. Witness reports state the two aircraft we interlocked, described as a large biplane in a flat spin. The 2 excraft were completely destroyed in the crash and ensuing fire. All 5 aboard the 2 Oxfords perished.
Crew:
Instructor Pilot: 1148948 Flight Sergeant Jack Brooke (RAFVR)
Student Pilot: R/132245 Flight Sergeant Leo Albert Boire (RCAF)

Sources:

Personnel record of R/132245 Flight Sergeant Leo Albert Boire (RCAF)
RCAF wartime archives containing the actual accident report
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2421533
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=132245&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=%09X6871&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact