Runway excursion Accident Socata TAMPICO TB 9 N505PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291496

Date:Friday 12 February 2016
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TAMPICO TB 9
Owner/operator:Kenneth Williamson
Registration: N505PC
MSN: 1464
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:5397 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Smith, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Smith Municipal Airport, AR (FSM/KFSM)
Destination airport:Fort Smith Municipal Airport, AR (FSM/KFSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff in gusty crosswind conditions, the wind changed from a left crosswind to a left quartering tail wind. The tail of the airplane was pushed to the right; the nose turned to the left. He further reported that the left wing lifted, which caused the airplane to wheelbarrow off the runway to the left/right and impact an airport sign. Following the impact, the right fuel tank ruptured, the wing caught fire, and the airplane came to a stop. The right wing sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in crosswind conditions, which resulted in runway excursion, impact with terrain and an airport sign, and a postimpact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA125

Location