Accident Cessna 150 N704SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291497

Date:Friday 12 February 2016
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Cp Aviation Inc.
Registration: N704SL
MSN: 6042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:SANTA PAULA, CA (KSZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The tailwheel pilot's failure to see and avoid a stationary airplane performing a run-up, which resulted in a ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA127

Location