Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N6394R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291499

Date:Sunday 7 February 2016
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6394R
MSN: 1523AF
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:676 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slate Creek, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Imnaha, OR (NoID)
Destination airport:Slate Creek, ID (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll, the left main landing gear slowly collapsed forward.

During a postaccident examination of the airframe by the pilot it was revealed that the left main landing forward gear tube had collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the landing gear mounting bracket.

Photographs provided by the pilot substantiated that the landing gear had collapsed forward.

Probable Cause: The left main landing gear forward gear tube collapsed during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA136

Location