Bird strike Accident Piper PA-31-350 N102WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291500

Date:Thursday 4 February 2016
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:
Registration: N102WM
MSN: 31-8152112
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5638 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-540 52BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:Newport-State Airport, RI (NPT/KUUU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported during night visual meteorological conditions, he struck multiple birds at an altitude of about 300 to 400 feet above ground on final approach. The pilot continued the approach and landed without further incident. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the right wing.

The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with birds during final approach at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA126

Location