Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7769W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291526

Date:Sunday 31 December 2006
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Hinkle Aviation
Registration: N7769W
MSN: 28-1770
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3868 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackpot, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Destination airport:Jackpot, NV (06U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during landing and collapsed the nose gear after encountering terrain. The pilot received flight following from ARTCC and the pilot inquired if there were any NOTAMS (Notice to Airmen) for his destination, and they said that there were none. On final as he approached the ground, he noticed that only half or less of the runway pavement was showing. The rest looked like it had a cover of thin packed snow; he said that it was hard to judge if it was loose or packed, and how deep it was. He landed on the visible pavement, which was about 20 to 25 feet wide, and applied the brakes lightly. The airplane pulled to the right, and he countered with left rudder. The right main gear entered the snow, and the airplane veered sharply right and off the runway. The airplane encountered terrain, the nose wheel sheared off, and the cabin buckled aft of the firewall. The snow was found to be loosely packed, and about 6 inches deep. The pilot had landed on packed snow and ice on previous occasions without difficulty, but never on loose snow that thick. He stated that if there had been a NOTAM or UNICOM operator on duty to advise him of the runway conditions, he would have returned home.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control after encountering loose snow conditions on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA070