Accident Cessna 172S N988SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291528

Date:Sunday 31 December 2006
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N988SP
MSN: 172S8207
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:906 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spicewood, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Destination airport:Spicewood, TX (88R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 270-hour private pilot lost directional control of the single-engine airplane during a crosswind landing on runway 35. Runway 35 was reported as a dry 4,185-foot long by 30-foot wide asphalt runway. The pilot stated in the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, that "while slowing down on the runway, a sudden gust blew the airplane to the right (east) and off the runway." Subsequently, the "nose gear dug into the mud and collapsed causing the airplane to flip onto its back." The pilot was able to exit the aircraft through the cabin door and sustained no injuries. The airplane sustained structural damage. Weather reported at a facility 25 nautical miles to the east included wind from 300 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 22 knots, clear skies, and 10 miles visibility.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the existing wind conditions resulting in a loss of directional control. Factors were the gusty crosswind and the muddy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA048