Accident Piper PA-28-181 N348TF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291529

Date:Sunday 31 December 2006
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: N348TF
MSN: 28-7790598
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumberland-Greater Cumberland Regional Airport, MD (CBE/KCBE)
Destination airport:Cumberland-Greater Cumberland Regional Airport, MD (CBE/KCBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot/owner of the Piper PA-28-181 turned onto the final leg of the "routine" approach to the runway, with the flaps fully extended and engine power at idle. He noted that he saw four white lights on the precision approach path indicator (PAPI), and about 1/2 miles from the runway threshold, he saw two white and two red lights on the PAPI. The pilot thought that he was "a bit low," but believed the airplane would be able to reach the runway; however, the airplane touched down about 30 feet before the runway threshold. During the landing roll, the nose landing gear struck the edge of the runway pavement and collapsed. The pilot further stated, "What I should have done when it appeared that I was low on [the] approach and getting lower was to add power."

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the airplane's distance/altitude during the landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 2010 N348TF Private 0 Oakland, MD sub
Bounced on landing