Accident Cessna T210N N5093A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291530

Date:Sunday 31 December 2006
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Roy Glaze
Registration: N5093A
MSN: 21063264
Total airframe hrs:5400 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Destination airport:Smyrna Airport, TN (MQY/KMQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was on a cross-country personal flight in instrument meteorological conditions under Title 14, CFR Part 91. In cruise flight at 10,000 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot declared an emergency, and requested vectors to the nearest airport. The pilot said the airplane broke out of the clouds about 300 feet above ground level, and he landed gear-up in a muddy field. An inspection of the airplane revealed that the engine crankshaft had fractured. Multiple fatigue fracture initiation points were discovered along the radius of the number 2 crankshaft journal. The engine had accrued about 998 hours in service since major overhaul. The airplane sustained structural damage to the fuselage and wings.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight due to a fractured crankshaft, resulting in an off-airport forced landing in a muddy field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA011