Accident Cessna 172M N172BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291538

Date:Wednesday 27 December 2006
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:J
Registration: N172BP
MSN: 17263801
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:11074 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Giddings Lee County Airport, TX (KGYB)
Destination airport:Houston-Weiser Air Park, TX (KEYQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 46-hour student pilot lost directional control of the single-engine airplane during a crosswind landing on runway 09, a 3,455-foot long, by 40-foot wide asphalt runway. The pilot reported that he landed the airplane on the centerline of the runway within the first quarter of the runway. As the airplane approached the midfield point during the landing roll, the pilot stated that "a crosswind seemed to force the plane into the grass about 1/3 the way down the runway; the grass was very wet and muddy." The pilot then stated that he "proceeded to use full right rudder to fight the plane back on to the hardtop; however, the rudder was not moving the plane back to the hardtop." The pilot added on the Pilot/Operator Accident/Incident Report, NTSB Form 6120.1, that he did not apply the brakes and only used rudder in an attempt to control the airplane. The airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position. The pilot was able to exit the aircraft through the cabin door and was not injured. Weather reported at a weather reporting facility located 9-nautical miles to the northeast of the accident site, reported wind from 130 degrees at 10 knots, clear skies, and 10 miles visibility.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the existing wind conditions during the landing roll resulting in a loss of control. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA046