Accident Cessna T210L N6864C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291540

Date:Tuesday 26 December 2006
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:St. Charles Flying Service
Registration: N6864C
MSN: 21061317
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North St. Louis, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS)
Destination airport:St. Charles, MO (3SQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted trees and the terrain during an off airport forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported he was making "slow banking" turns to the left during the flight in order to maneuver around controlled airspace. He reported that during the flight the engine began running rough at which time he noticed the fuel flow dropped from 90 pounds per hour (pph) to 70 pph with a manifold pressure of 24 inches. The pilot reported he turned on the fuel boost pump and switched to the right fuel tank. He stated that the engine power increased, but the fuel flow was still fluctuating between 110 and 80 pph. The pilot stated he then heard the engine stop at which time he switched the fuel selector back to the left tank. The pilot reported the engine regained power, but the fuel flow continued to fluctuate from 85 to below 70 pph. The pilot reported the airplane could not maintain level flight and he began looking for an off airport landing site. He located a large, lit parking lot and descended toward it. During the descent, the pilot realized he was not going to be able to make it to the parking lot, so he located a nearby clearing in which to land. The pilot reported he confirmed the landing gear were extended and he added 10 degrees of flaps prior to landing. He also turned the fuel selector to Off and shut off the master switch prior to touchdown. The nose gear collapsed after contacting the soft terrain and the wingtip contacted trees during the landing roll. Post accident inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction that would have resulted in the loss of engine power. The inspection revealed there was less than a pint of fuel remaining in the right fuel tank and approximately seven gallons of fuel in the left fuel tank. No fuel was present in the fuel lines from the fuel pump to the fuel flow valve. The pilot reported he departed with 15 gallons of fuel on board the airplane and that the accident flight lasted approximately 10 minutes.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to an inadequate fuel supply. A factor associated with the accident was the soft terrain encountered during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA047