Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150M N9364U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291541

Date:Tuesday 26 December 2006
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Al Borghle Wael Shaher
Registration: N9364U
MSN: 15078313
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8377 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Destination airport:Abilene Regional Airport, TX (ABI/KABI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that during a cross-country flight, the engine rpm decreased and he applied carburetor heat. He kept the heat on for a period, and then turned it off after the rpm increased to 2500. The rpm dropped immediately to 1000 rpm, and went to 2000 rpm upon the reapplication of carburetor heat, but then decayed again. The pilot made an emergency landing at an airport, but overran the end of the runway and collided with trees. An inspection of the airplane by an FAA inspector disclosed that the carburetor heat control was not functioning properly, and that the engine fuel mixture arm was slipping on the mixture control cable. In his written report to the NTSB, the pilot indicated there were no mechanical issues with the airplane he was aware of that precipitated the accident. A carburetor icing probability chart indicated that temperature and humidity conditions in the vicinity of the accident were conducive to carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during cruise flight, which resulted in a forced landing and an overrun. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's misjudged distance/speed while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA044