Accident Cessna T210M N6051N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291543

Date:Monday 25 December 2006
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6051N
MSN: 21062919
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3977 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE/KEGE)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the landing gear would not extend while attempting to land. The pilot elected to divert to another airport while he attempted to trouble-shoot the landing gear issue. The pilot was able to get the nose landing gear to extend but was unable to extend the main landing gear. The pilot performed a normal landing with the main landing gear up and the nose wheel extended. The airplane came to rest, canted to the left with the left wing resting in the snow, resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed that the hydraulic hose for the landing gear system had failed, resulting in the loss of hydraulic fluid. A review of the maintenance records revealed no evidence that the hose had ever been replaced. Cessna Aircraft Company issued Service Bulletin SEB92-8, with regard to the replacement of hydraulic landing gear hoses. In addition, the Cessna Model 210 and T210 service manual states that the hydraulic hoses should be replaced every 5 years. An examination of the remaining systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the failure of the mechanic to comply with the required replacement schedule resulting in the failure of the hydraulic line and the resulting gear up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA039