Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N4811G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291545

Date:Sunday 24 December 2006
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4811G
MSN: 17273359
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4530 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood Falls, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Destination airport:Cottonwood Fall, KS (9K0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was unable to differentiate between the dirt runway and an adjacent road. Upon touchdown, the pilot decided the road was not the runway and initiated a go-around. The pilot reported that she hit and "broke through" a barbed wire fence adjacent to the road, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot continued with the go-around and landed on the runway without further incident. An examination of the airplane's system revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the fence. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inability to properly identify the runway environment, and the improper in-flight decision to initiate a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 November 2012 N4811G 0 Poplar Grove, Illinois sub
Runway excursion