Accident Belcher Helicycle N6912B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291546

Date:Saturday 23 December 2006
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Belcher Helicycle
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6912B
MSN: 3-28-E2-23
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:Solar T-62-32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jean, NV (0L7)
Destination airport:Boulder City, NV (61B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built experimental helicopter landed hard following a loss of engine power while in a 6-foot hover. The pilot said the helicopter was equipped with a 150-horsepower turbo shaft engine. The engine was originally developed for a military application and the manufacturer has since introduced it for sale to amateur builders. The pilot reported that he was in a hover 6 feet above the taxiway after landing when the engine lost power. He attempted a hovering autorotation; however, the helicopter landed hard. He examined the engine and related systems. He said the loss of power was due to a fractured and separated solid fuel line that went from the fuel manifold to one of the injectors. He stated that the crack was near a joint in the line and appeared to be from fatigue.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to a fractured fuel line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA063