Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7124D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291548

Date:Friday 22 December 2006
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7124D
MSN: 22-4984
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2127 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blaine, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blaine, WA (4W6)
Destination airport:(4W6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was doing touch-and-go landings, and on his third takeoff, the airplane's engine lost power. He performed a forced landing to rough and soft ground. During the landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The airplane's left wing strut, left wing spar, and rudder were bent. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were the unsuitable rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA038