Accident Cavalier Aircraft F51D Mustang N251RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291549

Date:Thursday 21 December 2006
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Cavalier Aircraft F51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N251RM
MSN: 67-22579
Total airframe hrs:1143 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce V-1650-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rexburg, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Destination airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was being conducted as a maintenance test flight after an engine change. After a second touch-and-go, the engine quite at an altitude of about 300 to 400 feet agl, but then resumed operation. The pilot elected to make a tight traffic pattern in order to make it back to the runway, but after the engine quit a second time and restarted, the pilot realized that he wouldn't be able to make the runway and elected to land with the landing gear extended on a highway median. The aircraft impacted terrain with the left wing, subsequently cartwheeling before coming to rest inverted. No anomalies were reported with the airplane prior to the flight. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA037